• Privacy Policy

Confidentiality and Privacy – Chateau Victoria Hotel & Suites is committed to respecting your privacy and adhering to the principles of applicable data protection and privacy laws as set out by the Office of the Privacy Commissioner of Canada and the Office of the Information & Privacy Commissioner for British Columbia. This Privacy Policy covers information gathered on our website, www.chateauvictoria.com, and all subpages of that domain.

Information We Collect – This Privacy Policy covers two types of information gathered on our website: aggregated and personal. The term “aggregated data” refers to general information regarding visitors and users of the site that relates to use of the site and does not include personal information that identifies individuals, e.g., traffic patterns, number of visits to certain pages, visits from other websites or to third-party websites linked to the site, use of particular services and interest in services, information or features of the site or other parties made available through or found at the site. This information is collected through Google Analytics. Aggregated information may be shared with a limited number of third parties.

The term “personal information” refers to data you voluntarily provide in connection with use of the site that identifies you and/or the company on whose behalf you are accessing and using the site. When your personal information is collected, it is collected with your express or clearly implied consent. It is not sold or leased unless law or legal process requires it, and is not retained for purposes other than those for which it was intended.

When making a reservation or using Chateau Victoria Hotel & Suites’ services, it is necessary to have information in order to identify you, contact you, and to process your purchase and requests. This information usually includes your name, address, phone number, e-mail address, credit card number, and expiration date. It may also include your preferences for your stay and information about the company on whose behalf you are accessing and using the site.

When you visit our web site, we also collect information including your IP address, the type of operating system and browser you use, your computer’s location, what pages you visit on our site, what links you click on, what you’ve purchased from us, and what other pages on our site you’ve visited recently.

How do we use this information – The main reasons we collect personal information from you are for making hotel room reservations, processing loyalty forms, addressing guest complaints, email newsletters, credit verification, customer relationship management, customer service, marketing, or to complete a sale/transaction.

Only if it’s a necessary part of one of these transactions, we may disclose your information to a third party. For example, when you apply for credit, we pass on your personal information to a credit reporting agency so we can complete a credit check. We may also pass on your name and contact information to a tour operator or attraction when we book tickets for you.

We use the aggregate data collected through the website, which does not identify individual users, to analyze trends, to administer the site, to track users’ movements around the site and to gather demographic information about our user base as a whole. We do not link this automatically-collected data to personally identifiable information.

Email Marketing – The email address you provide us during the reservations process is used to send you an email confirmation of your reservation and information on any changes or cancellations to your reservation. It is also used to send you our e-newsletter and e-promotions. You may unsubscribe to our promotional emails at any time. This information is stored in a secure environment and will not be shared outside of Chateau Victoria Hotel & Suites.

Unsubscribe – If, after permitting use of your personal information, you decide that you no longer want the hotel to include you on its mailing list or otherwise contact you, click “Unsubscribe” at the bottom of our email communication to you. Unsubscribing will remove you from further marketing messages but should you continue to do business with the hotel or its affiliates, resulting transactional based correspondence will continue and not be effected; for example, you’ll still get a confirmation email if you make a guestroom reservation.

Cookies – A cookie is a small text file created by a website that is stored in the user’s computer either temporarily for that session only or permanently on the hard disk. Cookies provide a way for the website to recognize you and keep track of your preferences. Cookies by themselves cannot be used to find out the identity of any user. You may set your browser to notify you when a cookie is received, giving you the option to either accept or reject it.

Our website may make use of cookies to, among other things, speed navigation through the site, and keep track of information so that you do not have to re-enter it each time you visit our site. Also, by visiting our site, third parties may place cookies on your browser. These cookies collect data such as your IP address and website activity. This data may be used by third parties to deliver targeted advertising to you on other sites based on your online activity.

We recognize how important your online privacy is to you. The following organizations offer options for controlling the targeted ads you receive and how the data is used:

Please note that when using the ad industry opt-out tools described above:

  • If you opt-out, data may still be collected about your online activity, but it won’t be used by us for the purpose of targeting ads to you.
  • If you use multiple browsers or devices you may need to execute this opt out on each browser or device.
  • Some companies that we may work with as Advertising Partners may not be covered under the above opt-out options. Please contact us for more information.

Consent – Use of the website signifies your consent, as well as the consent of the company for whom you use the site and whose information you submit (if any), to this online Privacy Policy, including the collection and use of information by Chateau Victoria Hotel & Suites, as described in this statement. Continued access and use of the site without acceptance of the terms of this Privacy Policy relieves Chateau Victoria Hotel & Suites from responsibility to the user.

In some cases your permission for use of your information will be implied from the nature of the service requested or transaction undertaken. By submitting personal information on our website, you are giving your implied consent and permission for any use that is consistent with uses stated in this Privacy Policy, and such consent will be presumed by our hotel, unless you state otherwise at the time you submit the personal information. Please do not request any such communications on behalf of an individual or company if you are not authorized to make the request.

Children’s Privacy & Parental Consent – Please be aware that Chateau Victoria Hotel & Suites has not designed this site for, and does not intend for it to be used by, anyone under age 18. Chateau Victoria Hotel & Suites specifically requests that persons under the age of 18 not use this site or submit or post information to the site. Should Chateau Victoria Hotel & Suites inadvertently acquire personal information or other data from users under the age of 18, Chateau Victoria Hotel & Suites will not knowingly provide this data to any third party.

Links Provided to Other Sites – Chateau Victoria Hotel & Suites may provide links to a number of other websites that we believe might offer you useful information and services. However, those sites may not follow the same privacy policies as Chateau Victoria Hotel & Suites. Therefore, we are not responsible for the privacy policies or the actions of any third parties, including without limitation, any website owners whose sites may be reached through this site, nor can we control the activities of those websites. We urge you to contact the relevant parties controlling these sites or to access their online policies for the relevant information about their data collection practices before submitting any personal information or other sensitive data.

How we protect your information – If you decide to make an online reservation on our website, you will be linked to a reservation interface and a third party booking engine provided by TravelClick. When you enter personal information during the reservation process, your information is stored onsite in our systems behind industry standard firewalls and highly encrypted SSL certification technology designed to protect your information from unauthorized access, which has been certified as PCI Compliant by a 3rd party security company. Our website is hosted in a secure environment. The website servers and systems are configured with data encryption technologies and above industry-standard firewalls.

Access and correction – Upon request, you may have private and secure access to the personal information you have provided, and if upon review it is found to be incorrect or incomplete, you may update, modify or delete your information.

Changes to the Privacy Policy – Chateau Victoria Hotel & Suites reserves the right to make changes to this Privacy Policy at any time. Please check back for updates and changes.

Contact – Please email us at sales@chateauvictoria.com with any questions or comments you may have regarding our privacy policy.